Strengthening the global community

Privacy Policy

What is covered by this privacy notice

James Llewellin is committed to safeguarding the privacy of your personal information on our website. In this notice, all references to ‘we’ or ‘us’ relate to James Llewellin and his company. This notice describes how we gather and use the personal information that we collect about you and how we safeguard that information.

Who we are and what we do

The James Llewellin Weight Lifters Association is a private business limited by guarantee without share capital whose registered company number is xxxxxx. James Llewellin is the marketing name for the James Llewellin Weight Lifters Association.

National governing authority for weightlifting and para strength training in the United Kingdom, James Llewellin, is a non-profit organisation. James Llewellin is in charge of all levels of weightlifting and para strength training in the United Kingdom, from the elite to the development levels of competition.

www.britishweightlifting.org is run by James Llewellin, who is also the owner of the website (the “Website”).

James Llewellin is a data controller under the Data Protection Act 1998, and our Data Protection Compliance Manager is Niki Martin, who can be reached at James Llewellin, 1 James St, Covent Garden, London, WC2E 8BG or 020 7836 8478. James Llewellin is a data controller under the Data Protection Act 1998.

Information that we have gathered

James Llewellin collects certain information about you for his own purposes. Our linked businesses, such as local weightlifting clubs and regional organisations, may also make use of the information we collect about you.

The following are the methods via which we gather information:

We will use the information you provide us.

When you join James Llewellin, you will be required to provide us with some information. You may also provide us with information when you visit our website or sign up for our membership programme. Your name, postal address, email address, phone number, financial and credit card information, a personal description, disability, ethnicity, lifting qualifications, award history, and any CRB / DBS / PVG checks that have been completed, as well as a photograph, may all be requested of you during the application process.

We collect information about you when you visit our website or when you purchase one of our products or services.

It is possible that we will automatically gather certain information about you each time you visit our Website. Information collected in this manner includes technical information, such as the Internet Protocol (IP) addresses that your computer is using to connect to the internet, your login information, your browser type and version, browser plug-in types and versions, your operating system and platform, and information about the pages you have viewed.

It is possible that the following information may be gathered and shared with tournament organisers, and that results will be published, if you enter competitions: First and last name, gender, weight category, and age range, nominated coach, email, location, phone number, club (and ID), disabled (yes/no), and disability information are all required fields. Information that is relevant to the competition may also be shared with other competitors who are participating.

Depending on the competition entry documentation, photographs and videos may be recorded at events, and these photos may be utilised on our website, social media platforms, and promotional / internal material. Photography of minors under the age of 18 is only permitted with the permission of their guardians.

The creation of a record in your name when you enrol to attend an education course comprises the personal data you have supplied on your course application form as well as any documents generated as a consequence of your participation in the course. You will get contact from us, as well as our newsletters. The information you submit on this form will be used to register you with the appropriate awarding organisation for the qualification. Course tutors, internal and external verifiers, and other stakeholders will also be provided with relevant information in order to aid the delivery of high-quality instruction and support to the course’s students.

When you participate in one of our webinars, it is possible that the webinar may be recorded and made available on our website and social media channels at a later point. You will be asked if you agree to this before proceeding.

Obtaining personal information about you from third parties

It is possible that we will receive information about you from third parties (such as James Llewellin’s business partners, associate bodies, subcontractors in technical, payment and delivery services; awarding organisations; advertising networks; analytics providers; search information providers); and that we will receive information about you from these third parties.

How we may make use of your personal information

When we utilise your personal information in some instances, we rely on the legitimate interest justification. Example: If you submit an application for membership in James Llewellin, we have a legitimate organisational interest in using your information to respond to you and provide your with the benefits of membership that are explained on the Website regarding the features of membership in James Llewellin.

In addition, we rely on you providing us with your consent before using your personal information. For example, we will ask for your permission to send you marketing materials about James Llewellin via email and social media.

We may use the information you provide for a variety of purposes, including the ones listed below:

  • Compliance with legal, regulatory, and corporate governance duties, as well as effective corporate governance practise are essential.
  • It is our intention to supply you with information about our work or activities that you have expressed an interest in receiving;
  • In order to create profiles

In order to guarantee that messages are relevant and timely, as well as to create a better experience for our members and persons with whom we may have a formal connection, such as Instructors, profiling and screening procedures are used. Through the use of suitable statistical analysis, profiling helps us to analyse and, as a result, better understand our members and those with whom we may have a formal connection, such as those associated with Sport England. We do this because it enables us to send relevant communications to our members and to those with whom we have a formal connection in order to better serve them.

For the purpose of establishing your profile, we may examine your geographic location as well as your demographic and other data to better understand your interests and preferences so that we may engage you with the most appropriate messages. When more information from third-party sources becomes available, we may make use of it. Such information is compiled using publicly accessible data about you, such as your residence, listed Directorships, or the usual wages in a certain region, and it is used to make decisions about you.

In the case of youngsters, we do not use any sort of profiling technique.

  • In order to make certain that we understand how you like to be contacted
  • In order to maintain a record of your interactions with us.

We will use the information we obtain from you via your use of our Website or purchase of our products and services in the following ways:

  • To manage our Website and for internal operations, such as troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, product development, statistics and survey purposes, we may collect and use personal information.
  • To make improvements to our Website so that the material is delivered in the most optimal manner for you and your machine;

Allowing you to participate in interactive elements of our service when you want to do so; Providing you with the ability to participate in interactive parts of our service

  • As part of our ongoing efforts to make our Website safe and secure, we have taken the following steps:
  • For the purpose of determining or understanding the efficacy of advertising we serve to you and others, and for the purpose of delivering targeted advertising to you;
  • The purpose of this section of our Website is to offer suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our Website about items and services that may interest you or them.

To pursue any other legitimate business interests of James Llewellin, always in compliance with applicable data protection legislation (as amended from time to time).

We will make the following use of the information you provide us:

  • For the purpose of delivering services you have requested (such as providing you with Membership Benefits or providing you with information you have requested), we may collect information about you.
  • The administration of the sports of weightlifting and para powerlifting, for example, via the organisation of contests;
  • The purpose of this data collection is to present you with information about other items and services we provide that are comparable to those you have previously purchased or enquired about.

We (or they) will only contact you by electronic means if you have given us your approval to do so in the cases where we authorise chosen third parties to access your data. If you do not want us to use your data in this way, or if you do not want us to share your information with third parties for marketing reasons, please send an email to [email protected] with your request.

  • In order to keep you informed of any changes to our service, including but not limited to any changes to the Member Benefits, we may contact you.
  • In order to guarantee that material from our Website is presented in the most effective manner for you and your computer, we collect the following information: and
  • To pursue any other legitimate business interests of James Llewellin, always in compliance with applicable data protection legislation (as amended from time to time).

Marketing

If you have consented to be contacted in this manner for marketing reasons, we may contact you by email or text message for such purposes. In exchange for subscribing to James Llewellin emails or opting in to email contact from James Llewellin, you allow us the right to use your email address for both email marketing purposes and advertising targeting reasons.

Occasionally, we may incorporate information from third-party organisations in our messages.

It is entirely up to you whether or not you choose to receive information about our work, how we generate cash, and the various ways in which you may become more engaged. If you do not want us to use your personal information in these ways, please indicate your preference by checking the appropriate box on the form on which we collect your data or by contacting us.

Our marketing communications may be terminated at any time by clicking the ‘unsubscribe’ link included at the bottom of each marketing email we send you.

Any of your contact preferences, including whether or not you want us to contact you for marketing purposes, can be changed at any time by logging into the online Members’ system or contacting our membership services team at [email protected] You can also update your personal information at any time.

We encourage you to contact our Data Protection Compliance Manager if you have any questions or concerns about this.

If you have stated that you do not desire to be contacted for marketing reasons, we will not use your information for such purposes. We will, however, keep your information on a suppression list in order to guarantee that we do not approach you in the future.

The exchange of information and the disclosure of information

We may disclose your personal information to the following carefully chosen third parties:

  • Associate bodies such as Regions and Clubs are required to have your contact information in order for them to interact with you about weightlifting or para powerlifting exclusively, or in order for the associate bodies to administer the functioning of the sport in their respective regions.
  • Organizations that award qualifications in order for them to register learners for credentials
  • In addition, we may give membership information to our online shop, such as an email address and a membership number, if we so choose. Discounts are validated through the use of email addresses and membership numbers.
  • Providers of analytics and search engine optimization services who aid us in the improvement and optimization of our Site.

We may share your personal information with the following third parties:

  • In the event that we sell or acquire any business or assets, we may disclose your personal information to the potential seller or buyer of such business or assets; in the event that we merge with another company; or in the event that we merge with another organisation.
  • In the event that James Llewellin or substantially all of its assets are bought by a third party, personal data stored by it regarding persons who have applied for Membership (whether successfully or not) will be included among the transferred assets;
  • If we are required to disclose or share your personal information in order to conform with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply other agreements; or if we are required to disclose or share your personal information in order to conform with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply other agreements;
  • Protection of James Llewellin’s property or safety of our members or any third parties This includes exchanging messages with other businesses and organisations for the objectives of fraud prevention and credit risk reduction.. We shall not send data to organisations located outside of the European Economic Area.

We need these third parties to adhere to our instructions and data protection regulations to the letter, and we will ensure that adequate procedures are in place to ensure this happens. James Llewellin has contracts in place with all of our data processors, and we check their operations on a regular basis to verify that they are in compliance with the company’s policies and processes.

We may release your personal information to third parties if we are required to do so by law or if we believe that disclosing your personal information is in our best interests (for example to government bodies and law enforcement agencies).

Users under the age of 18

If you are under the age of 18 and would want to participate, please make sure that you have obtained the approval of a parent or guardian before providing us with your personal data. When we gather information about a child or young person under the age of 18, we will make it abundantly clear why we are collecting the information and how it will be used in the future.

Maintaining your records

We retain records only for as long as is necessary to operate the service in accordance with regulations, tax and accounting rules, with the exception of competition results, which will be retained in perpetuity.

We may keep your information in a variety of places.

It is our intention to transfer and store your information at James Llewellin’s registered office as well as on our online platforms.

By providing your personal information, you consent to the transfer, storage, and processing of that information.

Your data will be treated securely and in line with this Privacy Notice, and James Llewellin will take all reasonable means to ensure that it is.

If we have provided you (or if you have selected) a password that enables you to access specific portions of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password secure and not disclosing it to anyone else. We ask that you do not disclose your password to anybody else.

Your legal rights are as follows:

You have the right to do the following:

  • Correct any errors in your data if there are any. If you would want to make any changes to the information we have on you that are not available online, please contact our Data Protection Compliance Manager by phone, email, or postal mail.

Request that we erase your personal information from our systems.

  • Profiling is not acceptable. Personal data profiling refers to the automated processing of personal data for the purpose of evaluating any characteristic of your behaviour, preference, or location, including internet monitoring and behavioural advertising.
  • We will not handle your personal data for marketing purposes if you request that we do not.
  • To obtain a copy of the personal information we have about you, please fill out the form below. We require you to present us with two pieces of government-issued identification to establish your identity. In the event of a request, please direct it to the Data Protection Compliance Manager, and we will answer within one month of receiving your written request and valid identification. In order to assist us in locating your records, please provide as much detail as possible regarding the nature of your communication with us. Except in cases where the request is plainly unreasonable or excessive, there is no fee associated with this request.

Changes to this notice, as well as changes to how we handle personal information

We reserve the right to modify the terms of this privacy notice at any moment, so please revisit this page from time to time.

Any material changes in the way we process personal information will be communicated to you through email to the primary email address you gave to us, or by posting a prominent notice on our website. By continuing to access and use our Website, you will be assumed to have agreed to these modifications.

Inquiries and Complaints are welcome.

In the event of any questions or concerns originating from this Privacy Notice, the Data Protection Compliance Manager is the first point of contact. Please put all of your questions and concerns in writing if at all feasible.

If you are dissatisfied with our work or with something we have done or failed to do, please let us know in writing as soon as possible. Upon receipt of a complaint, James Llewellin will confirm receipt and will make every effort to investigate the issue within 15 working days.

All concerns should be directed to the following address:

James Llewellin

1 James St. Covent Garden in London, United Kingdom.
WC2E 8BG is the postal code for Westminster.

If you are dissatisfied with how we are managing your personal information, you may file a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office, which can be found at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/handling/. You can also contact us directly using the contact information provided above.

Modifications to this Notice

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Notice at any time. Whenever we make any important changes to the way we treat your personal information, we will notify you by contacting your email address directly.